Recreation Results, August 19

info@islandpacket.comAugust 19, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Aug. 15; Format: One Best; 1. Dale Peters, Michael Nairne, Dave McCandless, John Hersey (blind).

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Aug. 16; Format: Tee to Green; 1. Judy Peters, Barbara Burtch; 3. Terry Hicks.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Aug. 16; Format: Individual Points; 18-hole players: Flight A -- Casey Vanderveer; Flight B -- Jane Johnson; Flight C -- Barbara Slagowitz; 9-hole players: 1. Cathy Rubery, 2. Mary Swanson.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day held Aug. 11; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Bob Rusche, James Donham, Mike Keskin, Jim Walczy; 2. Dave Politi, Robert von Bremen, Dave Lunka, Jay Staufenberg; 3. Tom Vater, Tom Cuomo, William Mackey, Steve Horvat; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Clark, Bob Rusche.

Results of WGA tournament held Aug. 15; Format: Hate Em Don't Play Em; 1. Beverly Holmes, 2. Beth Taylor, 3. Leslie Gilroy, 4. Ruth Schroeder, 5. Janet White, 6. Susan Lee; Closest to the Pin -- Ruth Schroeder.

Results of MGA tournament held Aug. 16; Format: 2 best balls of 4; 1. Tony Andreano, Jim O' Brien, Dean Hergert, Steve Horvat; 2. Keith Rapp, Kent Mittelberg, Dave Ralff, Pat Falciglia; Closest to the Pin -- Tony Andreano.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held Aug. 15; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Bette Taylor, Arline Levit; 2. Barb O'Brien, Audrey King.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Aug. 14; Format: Best on Par 4's: 1. Rita Michals, 2. Trudy Crysel, 3. Bev Fineis, 4. Gen La Polla.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies Day held Aug. 14; Medal Play: Gross -- 1. Cynthia Odell, Net -- 1. Bridgette Onda; Better ball of 3 net: 1. Linda Tibey, Katie Jones, Cheryl Schmidt; Closest to the Pin -- Vernice Madsen.

Results of Men's day held Aug. 15; Format: 2 best ball of 3; 1. Bill Stinnett, Greg Gillen, Larry Schmidt; 2. Tim Perkins, Gene Cook, Jack Conlon; 3. Don Creamer, Jim Kelly, Stan Jewell; 4. Dick Ryan, Steve Tibey, Roger Halpin; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Payne, Mike Flint, Frank Lipari, Howard Madsen.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held Aug. 9; Format: Throw out one hole per nine-net; Flight 2 - 1. (tie) Eleanor Kiel, Sheila Divvens; 3. Harriet Bender; Flight 3 - 1. Caroline Reneau; Flight 4 - Janet Haysom.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held Aug. 15; Format: 1-2-3; 1. C. Johnson, P. Finnie, N. Everett, M. Todaro.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Aug. 16; Format: Tee to Green and Low Putts; Tee to Green -- 1. E. Himes, 2. S. Kaminski; Low Putts -- 1. M. League, 2. O'Connell.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held Aug. 14; Format: 1,2,3 & 1,2,3; 1. Dick Timcoe, Tod Powers, Bob Williams, Jim Schwarz; 2. Hud Molloy, John Klinger, George Edell; Low Net -- Len Marino; Closest to the Pin -- John Klinger.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service