Recreation Results, August 12

info@islandpacket.comAugust 12, 2012 

TRIATHLON

Beach Bum Triathlon results

Leading finishers, Saturday, at Hilton Head Island, Coligny Beach

For complete results, go to http://www.ononevents.com/results/results_bbtri2012_2.htm

Male Division

1. Georgy Moreno, Bluffton, 49:10.6

2. Peter West, HHI, 49:16.1

3. Mark Berglind, Bluffton, 51:23.3

4. Alex Boal, Corte Madera, 53:47.6

5. Dustin Wilder, Bluffton, 54:01.1

6. Bruce Novkov, Signal Mountain, 54:15.1

7. Kevin Purvis, Bluffton, 54:24.5

8. John Tolerton, Bluffton, 55:27.0

9. Brandon Wilson, Boiling Springs, 56:56.6

10. Ben Hardymon, Fort Mill, 57:43.1

11. Chad Brock, Savannah, 58:14.1

12. Jason Strickland, Bluffton, 58:17.0

13. Andrew Talbot, Lock Haven PA, 59:08.3

14. Ray Ferreira, Daufuskie, 59:11.6

15. Fred Weniger, Bluffton, 59:18.5

16. John Chick, Goose Creek, 1:00:56.3

17. Gary Davis, Bluffton, 1:01:19.6

18. Kirk Hardymon, Fort Mill, 1:01:26.3

19. Dan Carhart, HHI, 1:01:30.6

20. Chris McCarty, Irmo, 1:01:37.3

Female Division

1. Bridget Campbell, Terre Haute IN, 51:53.8

2. Melia Tyndal, Myrtle Beach, 59:50.3

3. Amber Shadwick, HHI, 1:00:01.1

4. Christina McCarty, Irmo, 1:00:18.5

5. Trish Halle, Bluffton, 1:00:31.3

6. Nicole Biles, Columbia, 1:00:43.1

7. Claudia Venherm, Savannah, 1:00:58.5

8. Ashley Johnson, Florence, 1:02:17.3

9. Madeline Hanley, Bloomington, 1:02:22.0

10. Kelsey Kubelick, Bluffton, 1:02:25.1

11. Sarah Bailey, Fort Stewart, 1:03:05.5

12. Lori Martin, HHI, 1:04:04.0

13. Kate Presley, HHI, 1:06:08.8

14. Gabriela Buzkova, HHI, 1:06:14.3

15. Laura Andrews, Bluffton, 1:06:18.3

16. Allison Gill-Pirog, Beaufort, 1:07:30.0

17. Kirsten Fishel, HHI, 1:07:34.1

18. Donya Fowler, Tybee Island, 1:07:36.6

19. Mary Novkov, Signal Mountain, 1:08:40.0

20. Ashley Wester, HHI, 1:08:48.0

Team Division

1. Team HMC, 57:37.3

2. Team Westbury Park, 58:39.8

3. Team Okatie CrossFit #2, 58:43.6

4. Team Okatie CrossFit #1, 59:15.6

5. Team Splash Dash & Dash, 59:35.5

6. Team Bluffton Tri-Some, 1:00:51.3

7. Team AC/DC, 1:03:29.1

8. Team Romaniacs, 1:12:26.0

9. Team BCF, 1:13:01.3

10. Team Donut Divas, 1:14:46.2

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Aug. 9; Format: Individual Points; 1. Judy Peters.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Aug. 9; Format: Pars or Better; 18-hole players: 1. Cynthia Gorski-Popiel; 9-hole players: 1. Cathy Rubery, 2. Ellie Duke.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Aug. 6; 1. Dick Briggs, Richard Watts, Frank Golden and Duffy Howard; 2. Ernie Taylor, Gerard Burke and Rich George; 3. Ed Armstrong, Gene Bergh and Rick Keup.

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Aug. 7; Format: Best Ball of 3; 1. Carrie Catlin, Barbara Hess, and Teresa Hergert.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Aug. 9; Format: Two Man Scramble; Results: 1. Herman Gaither, Jack Shaffer; 2. Frank Porter, Chuck Gluck; 3. George McMurtry, Ben Franklin; 4. John Dansby, Ross Somers; Closest to the Pin -- Herman Gaither, Larry Beckish, John Dansby, Frank Porter.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held Aug. 7; Format: Net Two Best Balls of Four; 1. (tie) Jerry Coghland, Rich Sandquist, Tom McNutt, Rick Bates, Tony Karnas, Peter Halsey, Bill Robinson.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Aug. 9; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. Joyce Eastman, Katy Myer, Mary Charrier.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Aug. 7; Format: One Best Ball of Three; 1. Patty Zensinger, Laura Hrubi, Jane Aurandt, Karen Gentzler, Amber McElhaney, Camille DeJianne, Priscilla Loeben, Verlyn Beck; Closest to the Pin -- Lynne Miller, Jane Aurandt; Chip Ins -- Lynne Miller, Patty Zensinger; Birdie: Jane Aurandt.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Aug. 4; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Bill Shipe, Frank Pinto, Ed Scott, Bill Smith; Low Net: John Carroll; Closest to the Pin -- Tod Powers.

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Aug. 7; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. Dick Timcoe, Tod Powers, Ed Scott, George Edell; 2. Jack Diver, George Kelly, Bob Williams, Bob Wright; Low Net: George Edell; Closest to the Pin -- Frank Pinto.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service