Recreation Results and Standings, August 8

info@islandpacket.comAugust 8, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of tournament held August 4; Format: Blind Partners; 1. Michael Marks, Chandler Russell, Mike Porter, Michael Harter, Gerhard Gartner, Bill O'Neill.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held July 30; Format: Two best net balls; 1. Bob Pfaffroth, Richard Watts, David Laird and Buck Mathews; 2. Thom Lane, Jim Click, Rick Keup and Ed Smith; 3. Ben Hays, Steve Schnobritch and Larry Sigafoos.

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held July 31; 1. Patti Schuette, Chris Assaf, Annelisa Bindra; 2. Jan Pringle, Nancy Connell, Barbara Sealey, Sam Taylor.

Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies day held July 31; Format: Best Ball of 4 Net; 1. Esther Costanzo, Barbara Grimes, Linda Tibey, Dona Butcher; Closest to the Pin -- Ro DiCanio.

Results of Men's day held August 1; Format: 1 best ball of 3; 1. Jim Kelly, Rick Hayward, John Kern; Medal Play: Gold Gross: Gary Ghent; Blue Net: Phil Moore, Chuck Helton, Beau Patteron; Blue Gross: Mike Flint, Bill Eisenman; White Gross: Bob Buczynski; White Net: Gene Cook; Green Net: John Welty, Tom Fitzgerald, Tom Briley; Closest to the Pin -- Henry Butcher, Roger Halpin, Gene Cook, John Bauman.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies tournament held July 17; Format: ACES; First Gross - N. Buontempo, Net - W. Miller; Second Gross - S. Hammond, Net - P. Myers.

Results of Ladies tournament held July 21; Format: Low Gross Team; 1. N. Buontempo, P. Betz, D. Fagan; 2. A. Hausman, M. Thomas, D. Reese.

Results of Ladies tournament held July 24; Format: Two person Team low net; 1. J. Rafter/K. Williams, 2. S. Hammond/P. Myers.

Results of Ladies tournament held July 28; Format: 15 holes Team; 1. M. Thomas, E. Ogden, L. Doukas (blind draw); 2. S. Brooks, C. Cavner, L. Doukas.

Results of Ladies tournament held July 31; Format: 9 blind holes; Flight 1 -- 1. L. Doukas, 2. S. Carlson; Flight 2 -- 1. K. Williams, 2. A. Hausman.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held July 30; 1. Norma Shields, Bonnie Buckley, Deborah Kusiak, Aileen Carlsson; 2. Betty McMillion, Sandi Antonacio, Janet Haysom, Happy Kupperman; 3. Martha McEvoy, Marilyn Shaw, Sandra Tooley.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Assciation tournament held July 31; 1. Karen Gentzler, 2. Verlyn Beck, 3. Laura Hrubi; Low Gross-Marilyn Zeleznik; Birdie- Jane Aurandt; Closest to the Pin -- Verlyn Beck, Jane Aurandt, Karen Gentzler.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held July 31; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Jack Diver, Tod Powers, Ed Scott, George Edell; 2. Jerry Wells, Al Harris, Bob Williams, Greg Vavoso; Low Net: Jack Diver; Closest to the Pin -- Tod Powers.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Aug. 6 at Port Royal Barony; Format: 4 Man, 6-6-6; 1. Rick Kasper, Tony Karnas, Jeremy Willert, Larry Jackson; 2. Angelo Nardi, Russell Piccioni, Jim Fisher, William Blazek; Closest to the Pin -- Albert Kinal, John Esposito, Richard Dubiel, Bob Doran.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- SC Yacht in first at 6-1

7.0 -- Wexford Spin Masters in first at 6-1

8.0 -- PRRC Mixed Troubles in first at 7-0; clinched championship

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Spanish Wells Mixed Up Seniors in first at 3-2; clinched championship

7.0 -- PDTC Mixed Up Swingers in first at 9-0; clinched championship

8.0 -- Port Royal Top Spinners in first at 9-1

9.0 -- SBRC only team entered

Adult Combo standings

W5.5 -- Spanish Wells Victorious Secret in first at 1-0

W6.5 -- SPCC Seahawks in first at 2-0

W7.5 -- Palmetto Dunes Daiquiris, SCYC Dare Doubles, Long Cove Shore Things tied in first at 2-0

M8.5 -- PRRC BT Express in first at 2-0

Senior Combo standings

W6.5 -- Haig Point Herons in first at 4-0

M7.5 -- South Beach Gunnaguys, Spring Lake Springers tied in first at 3-1

W7.5 -- Port Royal Roaring Racquets in first at 4-0

M8.5 -- No Hogg Doggs in first at 2-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Palmetto Bluff 1st Love in first at 4-3

7.0 -- Beaufort Mixologists in first at 5-1

8.0 -- TLC Bears in first at 4-0

9.0 -- TCL Rebels in first at 2-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slammers, TLC Add-ins tied in first at 1-1

7.0 -- Sun City Servivors in first at 6-0

8.0 -- Sun City Dynamic Duos in first at 4-0

Senior Combo Doubles standings

W5.5 -- Sun City Life Laugh Luv Too, Haven Summer Slammers tied in first at 1-1

M6.5 -- Sun City Add In in first at 4-0

W6.5 -- Sun City Get a Grip in first at 3-0

M7.5 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 2-0

W7.5 -- Sun City Boomers, Belfair Babes tied in first at 2-1

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service