Recreation Results and Standings, August 1

info@islandpacket.comAugust 1, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dataw Island

Results of 9-hole Men's tournament held July 12; Format: Red, White, Yellow; 1. George Beck, Nils Dahl, Joe Maus; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Anderson

Results of 9-hole Ladies tournament held July 12; Format: 2 Ball Polish; 1. (tie) Sonny Googins, Nancy Meredith, Lee Martin, Vickie Cummings, Peggy Wynne, Peggy Hubright, Barbara Carakostas, Barbara Anderson; Closest to the Pin -- Barbara Anderson; Chip-In -- Lee Martin.

Results of 18-hole Men's tournament held July 12; Format: Scramble; 1. Dave Muehl, Don Lewis, Bob Gilchrest; 2. Bob Pogachnick, Phil Meeker, Bob Carter, Richard Ringman; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Gilchrist (2), Bill Weber, Bob Carter.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held July 12; Format: 2 Ball Polish; 1. Maureen O'Hara, Bev Cox, Paula Wexler; 2. Mary Ann Voegtle, Bud Huber, Julie Gantz; Closest to the Pin -- Paula Wexler, Francis Matthews.

Results of 18-hole Men's tournament held July 17; Format: 44 balls/22 balls; 1. Dennis Gesser, Matt Longwell, Bob Gilchrist, Don Farris; 2. Bo Tobin, Drew Schrader, Ken Pepper, Sandy Morse; Closest to the Pin -- Don Farris, Bo Tobin, Don Farris, Sandy Morris.

Results of 9-hole Men's tournament held July 17; 1. Colin Collins, Larry Weidner, Ken O'Brien, John Meredith; Closest to the Pin -- Larry Weidner, Bill Peterson.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held July 17; 1. Paula Wexler, Nancy Day, Jane Burt, Pat Lundgren; 2. (tie) Laura Sherman, Jane Burt, Linda Muehl, Marianne Beck, Bud Huber, Ellie White, Wanda Elmore, Carolyn Collins; Closest to the Pin -- Paula Wexler, Linda Muehl; Chip-ins -- Wanda Elmore, Jerylynn Greene, Carolyn Collins.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held July 17; 1. Joan Maus, Nancy Meredith, Peggy Hubright, Vickie Cummings; Closest to the Pin -- Charlotte Hurley.

Results of 18 Hole Division held Julky 24; 1. Lucy Longwell, Ashley Sawdon, Terry Thomas, Terry Giffen; 2. Nancy Day, Wanda Elmore, Norm Nichols, John Weaber; 3. (tie) Dutchy Lewis, Carol Baxter, Terry Lurtz, Bob Peck, Charlotte Hurley, Denise Sullivan, Donald Lewis, Bob Pogachnick; 5. (tie) Beverly Cox, Marv Melton, Sandy Morse, Tom Hurley, Pat Lundgren, Dianne Laughlin, Paul Kyne, Don Farris.

Results of 9 Hole Division held July 24; 1. Nancy Meredith, Betty Freer, Joan Maus, Bob Anderson; 2. Joanne Schneider, Barb Carakostas, Alan Korhammer, Jerry Smith.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held July 25; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Martha Myers, 2. (tie) Trudy Eaton, Gini Baier; 4. Char Bradeen.

Results of Men's tournament held July 27; Format: Better ball of 4; 1. Ed Ploszaj, John Dixon, Bill Finney, Pat Dunfee; 2. Mike Jenner, Michael Dennison, John Mikita (blind); Skins -- Len Snyder, Michael Dennison, Ron McCann, Mike Jenner.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament Men's Golf Association held July 23; Format: 2 best balls, 1 gross/1 net; 1. Robert Bicknell, Gene Bergh, Rich George, Rusty Prophater; 2. Ben Hays, Gary Bond, Dick Welhoelter, Larry Sigafoos; 3. Larry Mathias, Gerard Burke, Charlie Richman, Perminder Bindra.

Results of tournament held July 24; 1. Chris Assaf, 2. Bev Fineis, 3. Zan Dukes, 4. Carrie Catlin.

Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of tournament held July 17; Format: Best Ball of 4 Net - Red Tees; 1. Vernice Madsen, Brenda Christiansen; 2. Dona Butcher, Kathy Walter; Closest to the Pin -- Leslie Dickler.

Results of Men's day tournament held July 18; Format: Club Special; 1. Bill Eisenman, Trent Gardner, Steve Tibey, John bauman; 2. Jim Hirsch, Gene Cook, Lou Kollar, Jack COnlon; 3. Jack Case, Al Rosenberg, Dick Schuster, Tom Briley; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Young, Frank Raiti, Bill Eisenman, Jim Hirsch.

Results of Ladies day tournament held July 24; Format: Best Ball of 3 Stableford; 1. Ro DiCanio, Marianne Kinsey, Dona Butcher; 2. Esther Costanzo, Juliann Foster, Sandy Marshall; Closest to the Pin -- Dotti Neidhardt.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of HHIJGA Championship held July 30-31 at Secession and Hampton Hall golf clubs (first round at Secession):

Boys 15-18

1. Andrew Orischak 68-69--137

2. Jonathan Phillips 76-72--148

T3. Elliot Johnson 76-74--150

T3. Troy Hoisington 78-72--150

5. Bailey Pritchard 80-71--151

6. Zach Ruhlin 82-76--158

T7. Camden McKinley 81-82--163

T7. Alec Weary 86-77--163

9. Gavin Lindstrom 86-79--165

10. Clayton Mancill 90-84--174

Girls 14-18 (27 holes)

1. Brandi Hammonds 79-33--112

2. Nathalie Lezcano 80-39--119

3. Kylie Nizolek 84-43--127

4. Kasidy Beckel 86-44--130

5. Maddy Bauer 121-52--173

Boys 13-14 (18 holes)

1. Travis Mancill 41-39--80

2. Brenden Fick 42-46--88

3. Carson Brill 42-49--91

4. Alex Thaller 50-42--92

5. Skylar McDaniel 50-50--100

6. David Graupner 55-55--110

7. Christopher Tassone 62-52--114

8. Waddy Brooks 63-56--119

9. Drew Robinson 59-65--124

Girls 11-13 (18 holes)

1. Anna Eddy 47-43--90

2. Jamie Hubbard 45-46--91

3. Kathryn Thorne 48-46--94

Island West

Results of tournament held July 26; Format: One best ball on par 4's and 5's, and two best balls on par 3's; 1. Bill Scaplehorn, Stephen Petro, Steve Richards; 2. (tie) Dave Stewart, John Putnam, Mike Rotelle, Dave Zander, Dan Glass, Michael Hughes, Greg Watts, Steve Sheetz, Bill Hobson; Closest to the Pin -- Ted Wagner, Bill Scaplehorn, Phil Dembowski, Steve Richards.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held July 28; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. Jerry Wells, John Carroll, George Edell, Len Marino; Low Net -- George Edell; Closest to the Pin -- Jerry Wells.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- SC Yacht in first at 4-1

7.0 -- Wexford Spin Masters in first at 5-1

8.0 -- PRRC Mixed Troubles in first at 7-0; clinched championship

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Spanish Wells Mixed Up Seniors in first at 3-2; clinched championship

7.0 -- PDTC Mixed Up Swingers in first at 8-0

8.0 -- Port Royal Top Spinners in first at 8-1

9.0 -- SBRC only team entered

Adult Combo standings

W6.5 -- SPCC Seahawks, Chaplin Hot & Flashy tied in first at 1-0

W7.5 -- Palmetto Dunes Daiquiris, Chaplin Love Happens tied in first at 1-0

M8.5 -- PRRC BT Express in first at 2-0

Senior Combo standings

W6.5 -- Haig Point Herons in first at 3-0

M7.5 -- Spring Lake Springers in first at 3-0

W7.5 -- Port Royal Roaring Racquets in first at 3-0

M8.5 -- No Hogg Doggs in first at 2-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Palmetto Bluff 1st Love, Hampton Hall Heat, Beaufort Bandits tied in first at 3-3

7.0 -- Beaufort Mixologists in first at 4-1

8.0 -- TLC Bears in first at 3-0

9.0 -- TCL Rebels in first at 2-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slammers, TLC Add-ins tied in first at 1-1

7.0 -- Sun City Servivors in first at 6-0

8.0 -- Sun City Dynamic Duos in first at 4-0

Senior Combo Doubles standings

W5.5 -- Sun City Life Laugh Luv Too, Haven Summer Slammers tied in first at 1-1

M6.5 -- Sun City Add In in first at 3-0

W6.5 -- Sun City Get a Grip in first at 3-0

M7.5 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 2-0

W7.5 -- Belfair Babes in first at 2-0

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service