Recreation Results and Tee Times, July 15

info@islandpacket.comJuly 15, 2012 

BEAUFORT WATER FESTIVAL

Men's Golf

Results of men's golf tournament held June 24 at Fripp Island; Flight 1 - 1. Reed Weatherford, Patrick Mitchell; 2. Ben Gecy, Keith Potts, 3. Char Cormier, Jeff Abrams; Flight 2 -- 1. Billy Chaplin, Gregg Lashley; 2. Glenn Miller, Kevin Strickroth; 3. Robert St. George, Cody Smith; Flight 3 - 1. Lawrence Anderson, Chris Merrick; 2. Graham Summerall, Joe Broce; 3. Justin Rhodes, Bill Rawl; WF Staff -- 1. Richard Norris, Ed Saxon; 2. Matt Trumps, Scott Strohmeyer; 3. Bob Bible, Marvin Morrison.

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held July 11; Format: One Best; 1. George Bafundo, Frank Dunne, Ben Swanson; 2. Stan Duke, Paul Miller, John Holihan.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held July 11; Flight 1 -- 1. Sheila Johnson, 2. Ruth Larson; Flight 2 -- 1. Beth Taylor, 2. Mary Mittelberg; Flight 3 -- 1. Pat Ralff, 2. Joyce Weidenkopf; Closest to the Pin -- Chris Kohlhepp, Mary Mittelberg.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held July 3; Format: PowerBall, 4-Person Team, Two Best Balls; 1. Jan Pringle, Rita Michals, Jean Wetzel, Arlene Jacquette; 2. Linda Ashby, Sue Ranieri, Judy Hummer, Sandy Buscher.

Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's day held July 11; Format: 2 best ball of 4; 1. Gene Cook, Tony Poellein, Roger Halpin, Trent Gardner; Gold Net -- Gary Ghent, Blue net: Jim Hirsch, Greg Gillen; Gold Gross -- Vinny Dicanio; Blue Gross -- Beau Patterson, Mike Flint; White Gross -- Jeff Kestenbaum; Green Net -- John Bauman; Closest to the Pin -- Trent Gardner, Frank Raiti, Jim Hirsch, Dick Hansen.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of event held July 9 at Bear Creek GC; Boys 15-18 -- 1. A. Weary 74, 2. J. Phillips 75, 3. (tie) G. Lindstrom, C. O'Donnell 77; Girls 14-18 -- 1. B Hammonds 41, 2. K. Nizolek 45, 3. M. Langs 47; Boys 13-14 -- 1. T. Mancill 39, 2. S. McDaniel 44, 3. B. Fick 47; Girls 11-13 -- 1. M.Wipper, 2. M. Ferguson, 3. K. McIntrye

Results of event held at Spanish Wells GC; Boys 10-12 -- 1. D Weary 34, 2. C Farrell 38, 3. G. Hurlbut 42; Boys 8-9 (5 Holes) -- 1. J. Griz 20, 2. H. Brill 21, 3. D. Del Guercio 23; Girls 8-10 (5 Holes) -- 1. L. Campion

Island West

Results of tournament held July 12; Format: two best balls; 1. Gary Goodridge, Dan Glass, John Putnam, Bill Hobson; 2. Dave Stewart, Stephen Petro, Fred Palcho, Dave Zander; Closest to the Pin -- Steve Richards, Phil Dembowski, Andy Bertram, John Putnam.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held July 12; Format: Power Ball, Three Best Net; 1.Frank Porter, Ross Somers, Jack Shaffer; 2. Bob Keissling, Bob deGuzman, John Sheppard, Chuck Gluck; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Keissling, John Sheppard, Ross Somers, Larry Beckish.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held July 10; Format: 1-2-3 tournament; Flight 1 -- 1. T. Andreas, T. Karnas, D. Heney, D. Smith; Flight 2 -- 1. G. Grindrod, S. Doran, E. Everett, J. Morris.

Results of Ladies day tournament held July 11; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 - 1. C. Johnson, 2. C. Beck; Flight 2 - 1. J. Minnich, 2. J. Sawyer; Flight 3 - 1. G. Nelson, 2. J. Gibbons.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held July 12; Format: 1 of 3 Shambles; 1. Joyce Eastman, J. Ritchie; 2. (tie) S. Boppe, K. Prechtel, J. Seavers, S. Kaminski, P. Merritt.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held July 10; Format: Play with the Pro; 1. Ronnie Raddin, 2. Marilyn Zeleznik; Low Gross -- Ronnie Raddin; Closest to the Pin -- Ronnie Raddin, Verlyn Beck.

Results of Men's tournament held July 11; Best 3/2/1 (Par) Net Format; 1. Ron Tindall, Joe Wieczorek, Roy Haynes, Jim Williams; 2. Dick LaBonte, Bobby Allen, Art Loeben, Fred Reever; 3. David Henson, Kirk Reid, Richard Miller, Darryl Day; 4. Bill Korthase, Randall Sigmund, George Salemi, Bob Richardson; 5. Steve Smith, Frank Sutera, George Haupstein, Al Vingelen; 6. Steve Fobes, Tom Cumming, Bob Poveromo, Fred McNamee; Closest to the Pin -- Al Vingelen, Joe Wieczorek, Art Loeben.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's day held July 10; Format: Blind Draw, 3 of 4 Net Scores; 1. Jack Diver, Tod Powers, Jay Parks, Len Marino; 2. Bill Shipe, Ernie Hannin, Ed Scott, Greg Vavoso; Low Net -- Tod Powers; Closest to the Pin -- Ed Scott.

Results of LGA Ladies Day tournament held July 11; Format: Best 6 of 9 Holes; 1. Janet Wright, 2. Syd Maddox, Shirley Dehond, Terry Boyer.

Sanctuary

Results of tournament held July 10; Format: Scramble; 1. Cody Carter, Rick Grant, Brad Durrant; 2. Dr. Wagner, Dr. Hines, Dr. Rowles; 3. Tony Makar, Michael Millwood, Robert Luckadoo.

TEE TIMES

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Parent/Junior tournament, Monday, at Island West GC

1 p.m.: Reier, E./Guest; Pritchard, B/Guest

1:10 p.m.: Ruhlin, Z./Guest; Brooks, A./ Guest

1:20 p.m.: Grant, L./Guest; Clifford, T./ Guest

1:30 p.m.: Mancill,C; Mancill, T; Mancill, H,/ Guest

1:40 p.m.: Nizolek,K./ Guest; Ferguson, M./Guest

1:50 p.m.: Kombrink, S; Kombrink, J./ Guest

2 p.m.: McKinney, C./Guest; Jester, G./Guest

2:10 p.m.: Beckel, K./Guest/ Wipper,M./ Guest

2:20 p.m.: Farrell, C; Farrell, T./Guest

2:30 p.m.: McKinley, C./ Guest; Thaller, A,/ Guest

2:40 p.m.: Bauer, M; Bauer, J./Guest

2:50 p.m.: Sims, J./Guest; Tassone, C./ Guest

3 p.m.: Robinson,D./Guest; Bonham, B./Guest

3:10 p.m.: Wiegel, M; Wiegel, R; Wiegel, B./Guest

3:20 p.m.: Fick, B./Mother; Fick, T./ Guest

Parent/Junior tournament, Tuesday, at Pinecrest GC

12:50 p.m.: Hubbard, J; Hubbard,R./Guest

1 p.m.: Evans, P./Guest; Ittenbach, A./Guest

1:10 p.m.: Pearson, S./ Guest; Jones, E./Guest

1:20 p.m.: Weathers. R./Guest; Karaba, S./ Guest

1:30 p.m.: Azallion, D./Guest; Green, M./ Guest

1:40 p.m.: Hawk, H./Guest; Warren, S./Guest

1:50 p.m.: Allen, B./Guest; Keber, P./Guest

2 p.m.: Richardson, J./Guest; Wilson, N./Guest

2:10 p.m.: Griz, J./ Guest; Pollitzer, S./ Guest

2:20 p.m.: Campion, L./Guest.; Walston, B/Guest

2:30 p.m.: Morris, S./Guest; Jolley, J./Guest

2:40 p.m.: Hays, P./Guest; Nicolini, M/Guest

2:50 p.m.: Soukup, K; Soukup, K./Guest

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service