Recreation Results and Standings, July 11

info@islandpacket.comJuly 11, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Sunday Mixed Couples tournament held July 1; Format: Best 1 Ball; 1. Bob Moss, J.C. Fiisher, Terri Ozley; 2. Gene Kay, Casey Vanderveer, Barbara Slagowitz.

Results of Independence Day tournament held July 4; 9 hole mixed tournament -- Ben and Mary Swanson; Tom Nordstrom and Pam Prinsze; 18-hole mixed -- 1. Hugh and Joyce Muphy; Gene and Judy Kay; 2. Bob and Charlotte Moss; Marty and Barbara Slagowitz; Closest to the Pin -- J.C. Fisher, Judy Kay.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held July 5; Format: Reverse Waltz; 1. Ed Sessler, Andy Paterno, Denny Smith, John Mastrovito; 2. Tony Andreano, Keith Rapp, Dave Ralff, Frank Brill; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Faust.

Results of Men's day tournament held July 7; Format: Waltz; 1. Bill Junga, Keith Rapp, Kent Mittelberg (blind), Frank Brill; 2. Mike Kapitula, Dennis Jones, Basil Walker, Jim Walczy; 3. John Winnestaffer, Dave Lunka, Michael Keskin, Robert Clemens; Closest to the Pin -- Dave Palmetier, Keith Rapp.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held June 29; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. Mike Jenner, Mack McCaffrey, Kirk Eaton; 2. Carl Schmidt, John Howells, Lamae Finch; 3. Ron McCann, John Mikita, Gene Passmore; Skins -- Kirk Eaton, Lamar Finch, Jon Howells, Gene Passmore.

Results of Men's tournament held July 6; Format: Ace day, low gross - low net; Ace of the month net -- Joe McGlothlin, Ace of the month gross -- Joe McGlothlin, 1st Flight net -- 1. Ron McCann, 2. Mike Jenner; 2nd Flight net -- 1. Bruce Bitner, 2. Wayne Landi.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held July 6; Flight 1 -- 1. Donna Rosehart, 2. Jan Wagner, 3. Anita Fox; Flight 2 -- 1. Eleanor Kiel, 2. Peg Marino and Barbara Gonsalves; 4. Harriet Bender and Dianne Couper; Flight 3 -- 1. Harriett Schwartz, 2. Joyce Calabrese, 3. Jan North, 4. Marilyn Schaeffer; Flight 4 -- 1. Janet Haysom, 2. Pris Jones.

Rose Hill

Results of LGA Ladies Day event held July 7; Format: Best Ball of Partners; 1. Terry Boyer, Julie Gee; 2. Terry Boyer, Charlotte Timcoe; CTP -- Dianne Doherty.

Results of MGA Men's Day event held July 7; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Jack Diver, Tod Powers, Mike Danyi, Peter Doherty; 2. Ernie Hannin, Dick Timcoe, Ed Scott, Mike Kirkland; Low Net -- Mike Danyi; Closest to the Pin -- Ed Varcho.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held July 9 at Callawassie; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight A -- 1. Chris Morris, 2. Gibby Young; Flight B -- 1. Kevin Penke, 2. Dave Palmetier; Flight C -- 1. Robert Nelson, 2. Dick Labonte; Flight D -- 1. Joseph Ondo, 2. Jim Folds; Flight E -- 1. Louis Tiano, 2. Paul Denning; Flight F -- 1. Michael MacGee, 2. Jimmy Andersen; Flight G -- 1. Jim Williams, 2. Steve Richards; Flight H -- 1. Mike Thompson, 2. Sean Doran; Flight I -- 1. Robert Boslet, 2. Don Reed; Closest to the Pin -- Steve Richards, Bill Hastrich, Jim Williams, Ed Hardee.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held June 29; Format: Match Play vs. Par; 1. Harry Jewett, 2. (tie) Jim Benford and Sonny Compher; Skins -- Jim Benford, Art Clephane, Sonny Compher, Harry Jewett, Larry Sauer.

Results of Men's day held July 6; Format: Individual Nassau; Front 9 -- Bud Arnal; Back 9 -- (tie) Harry Jewett and John Pagluica; Overall -- (tie) Chet Rozof and Mark Rozof; Skins -- Bud Arnal, Art Clephane, Harry Jewett, Chet Rozof, Mark Rozof.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- SC Yacht in first at 3-0

7.0 -- SCYC Dare Doubles in first at 4-0

8.0 -- PRRC Mixed Troubles in first at 4-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Spanish Wells Mixed Up Seniors in first at 3-0

7.0 -- PDTC Mixed Up Swingers, Tools and Jewels tied in first at 5-0

8.0 -- Wexford, PDTC Shooters, Port Royal Top Spinners tied in first at 5-1

9.0 -- SBRC only team entered

Super Senior Combo standings

W6.5 -- Moss Creek Volley Girls in first at 5-1; clinched championship

M7.5 -- Spring Lake Springers in first at 7-2; clinched championship

W7.5 -- Spring Lake Smash Gals in first at 6-0; clinched championship

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Beaufort Bandits in first at 3-1

7.0 -- Rose Hill N It To Win It in first at 2-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

7.0 -- Sun City Servivors in first at 3-0

8.0 -- Sun City Dynamic Duos, Sun City Tennis Buddies tied in first at 1-0

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slams in first at 6-1

7.0 -- Sun City Love Bugs in first at 6-0; clinched championship

8.0 -- Sun City Mixed Masters, Sun City Dynamic Duos tied in first at 4-2; Mixed Masters clinch championship on fewer sets lost

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service