Recreation Results and Standings, July 4

info@islandpacket.comJuly 4, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies event held June 19; Format: ACE; First Flight -- Low Gross: N. Buontempo, Low Net: S. Titus; Second Flight -- Low Gross: P. Hannock, Low Net: D. Fagan

Results of Ladies event held June 23; Format: Stableford; 1. N. Buontempo, D. Moorhead, J. McCord; 2. D. Reese, S. Hammond, S. Titus

Results of Ladies event held June 26; Format: Pink Ball; 1. J. McCord, S. Titus, D. Fagan; 2. D. Moorhead, D. Reese, L. Doukas; 3. S. Brooks, K. Williams, S. Hammond

Results of Ladies event held June 30; Format: Skills; 1. C. Cavner, 2. E. Ogden, 3. D. Moorhead, 4. K. Williams

Results of Ladies event held July 3; Format: Against Par; 1. S. Titus, 2. P. Hannock, 3. L. Doukas, 4. K. Wiliams, 5. P. Betz

Hidden Cypress

Results of 9 hole couples event held June 29; Format: Shamble, 2 net best balls of 4; Flight 1 -- 1. Tom & Donna Cantwell, Pat & Sue Palmese; 2. Nancy & Bud Madara, Wayne & Mary Teague; Flight 2 -- 1. Allan & Jean Cosgrove, James & Fran Cason; 2. Bill & Bonnie Dreyer, Bob & Gwen Blakey

Moss Creek

Results of Men's Day event held July 3; Format: Net One of Four; 1. Rick Bates, Herb Sawyer, Paul Schulz, Dick Phillips; 2. John Jourdan, Russ Piccioni, Jim Vogel, Terry Reynolds; 3. Tom Andreas, Dave Smith, George Barnes, David Couts

Palmetto Hall

Results of Wednesday Men's Group held June 27 at Hills Course; Format: Best 1/2/3 (Par) Net; 1. Ron Tindall, Gus Christ, Tom Raddin, Fred McNamee; 2. Dick LaBonte, Rick Kasper, Jim Williams, Al Vingelen; 3. Mark DeVilling, Jim Webb, Frank Sutera, Don Tuckey; 4. Tom Cumming, George Salemi, Art Loeben, Bob Richardson; 5. David Henson, Bobby Allen, Richard Miller, Fred Reever; 6. Randall Sigmund, Bob Holben, Roy Haynes, Ray McElhaney; CTP -- Bobby Allen, Ray McElhaney, David Henson, Frank Sutera

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day event held June 30; Format: 1-2-3 Reversed; 1. Mike Danyi, Ernie Hannin, George Edell, Bill Smith; Low Net -- Tom Fox; CTP -- Ernie Hannin

Results of LGA Ladies Day event held June 9; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Low Gross -- Mateja Johnson; Low Net, front nine -- Charlotte Timcoe; Low Net, back nine -- Pat Hannin

Results of LGA Ladies Day event held June 27; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Shirley DeHond, Charlotte Timcoe, Jane Gurganus; CTP -- Terry Boyer

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- SC Yacht in first at 3-0

7.0 -- SCYC Dare Doubles in first at 4-0

8.0 -- PRRC Mixed Troubles in first at 4-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Spanish Wells Mixed Up Seniors in first at 2-0

7.0 -- PDTC Mixed Up Swingers, Tools and Jewels tied in first at 5-0

8.0 -- Wexford, PDTC Shooters, Port Royal Top Spinners tied in first at 4-1

9.0 -- SBRC only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Beaufort Bandits in first at 3-1

7.0 -- Rose Hill N It To Win It in first at 2-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

7.0 -- Sun City Servivors in first at 3-0

8.0 -- Sun City Dynamic Duos, Sun City Tennis Buddies tied in first at 1-0

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slams in first at 6-1

7.0 -- Sun City Love Bugs in first at 6-0; clinched championship

8.0 -- Sun City Mixed Masters, Sun City Dynamic Duos tied in first at 4-2; Mixed Masters clinch championship on fewer sets lost

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service