Recreation Results and Standings, June 27

info@islandpacket.comJune 27, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dataw Island

Results of 9- hole ladies tournament held June 19; 1. Charlotte Hurley, Peggy Hubright, Sally Coulton, Nancy Meredith.

Results of 9-hole mens tournament; 1. 1. Joe Maus, Alan Korhammer, Bob Anderson, John Meredith.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament; 1. Linda Klotz, Ellie White, Charlotte Hurley, Mary Ann Voegtle; 2. Susan Blackburn, Lind Fiorella, Marcia Gesser, Linda Muehl.

Results of 18-hole mens tournament; 1. Tony Silvestri, Dennis Gesser, Bill Weber, Rick Manzari; 2. Don Farris, Bob Peck, Bud Fischer, Walter Lee; Closest to the Pin -- Tony Silvestri, Shiela Sears, Tom Hurley, Trudy Stevens, John Schafer, Bud Huber, Walter Lee, Paula Wexler, Larry Weidner, Alan Korhammer, Joan Maus; Chip Ins -- Nancy Day, Linda Fiorella.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held June 23; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Tom Morgan, George Gribble, Kirk Eaton, Tom Davis; 2. Ron McCann, Jerry Berndt.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held June 18; Format: 2 Best Balls of 4; 1. Marti Abel, Bonnie Buckley, Nancy Cosky, Julianne Ruske; 2. Mary Berger, Dian Lister, Martha McEvoy, Karen Groshoski; 3. Brenda Carter, Chris Olsen, Karen Amus, Verna Bell; 4. Penny Chapman, Karen Iamele, Cynthia Masalin, Jolene Rigby.

Island West

Results of tournament held June 7; Format: One best ball on holes 1-12 and two best balls holes 13-18; 1. David Glover, David Stewart, Ron Bradley, Michael Hughes; 2. Gary Goodridge, Dan Glass, Eddie Iannacone, Bill Hobson; 3. Dave Zander, Don Biersack, Don Doyle, Fred Palcho; Closest to the Pin -- D. Stewart, G. Conklin, T. Dardaris. S. Petro.

Results of tournament held June 21; Format: Format: One best ball of 4 and three best balls on holes 1,9,10 and 18; 1. G. Watts, D, Glass, G. Apple, S. Grimaldi; 2. Dave Stewart, John Putnam, Bill Hobson, Blind Draw - D. Glass; 3. (tie) G. Goodridge, S. Sheetz, Mike Rotelle, Blind Draw - G. Apple, B. Scaplehorn, D. Biesack, T. Dardaris, F. Raffaele; Closest to the Pin -- G. Watts, D. Biersack, G. Goodridge, P. Dembroski.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held June 19; 1. Kathy LaBonte, 2. Ronnie Raddin, 3. June Somers/Deb Korthase/Camille DeJianne; Low Gross -- Kathy LaBonte; Closest to the Pin -- Ronnie Raddin (2), Camille DeJianne; Chip In -- Carol Salemi.

Results of tournament held June 22; 1. Joe Bradley, Kirk Reid, Jim O'Neill; 2. Tom Zeleznik, Ray Mcelhaney, Fred McNamee; 3. Dick Labonte, Eric Johnson, Jim Colburn, Bob Dejianne, Lou Tiano, Ron Smetek.

Pinecrest

Results of tournament held June 20; Format: Three Club Monte Best Ball; 1. Glenn Schabel, Joe Sigler, Ted Wagner; Ladies -- 1. Sharon Schabel, Phyllis Souder, Chris Wagner.

Rose Hill

Results of Men's Day tournament held June 23; Format: 2 Man Scramble; 1. Jerry Wells, George Edell; 2. Pat Gurganus, Greg Vavoso.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held June 22; Format: Low Gross/Low Net: Low Gross -- 1. Jeff McConnell, 2. Jess Bryant; Low Net -- 1. Harry Jewett, 2. (tie) Bud Arnal and Dick Rigler; Skins -- Grover Groves, Rick Graff, Jeff McConnell, Bill O'Day, Dick Rigler, Chet Rozof, Larry Sauer.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Super Senior Combo standings

W6.5 -- Moss Creek Volley Girls in first at 5-1

M7.5 -- Spring Lake Springers in first at 7-1; clinched championship

W7.5 -- Spring Lake Smash Gals in first at 6-0; clinched championship

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- SC Yacht in first at 3-0

7.0 -- SCYC Dare Doubles in first at 3-0

8.0 -- PRRC Mixed Troubles in first at 3-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Spanish Wells Mixed Up Seniors in first at 2-0

7.0 -- PDTC Mixed Up Swingers, Tools and Jewels tied in first at 4-0

8.0 -- PDTC Shooters in first at 4-0

9.0 -- SBRC only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slams in first at 6-1

7.0 -- Sun City Love Bugs in first at 6-0

8.0 -- Sun City Mixed Masters, Sun City Dynamic Duos tied in first at 4-2

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Beaufort Bandits in first at 2-1

7.0 -- Rose Hill N It To Win It in first at 1-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

7.0 -- Sun City Servivors in first at 3-0

8.0 -- Sun City Tennis Buddies in first at 1-0

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service