High School Wrestling

Eight wrestlers from Beaufort County win in first round at state meet

info@islandpacket.comFebruary 25, 2012 

Eight of the 19 Beaufort County wrestlers competing in the state individual tournament in Anderson won their first-round matches Friday night to keep their championship hopes alive.

Four of Beaufort High School's seven qualifiers won their initial bouts in the Class 4-A event, including 2011 state champ Maliek Maldonado, who won by decision over Rock Hill's Cameron Bell in the 220-pound weight class.

Both of Battery Creek's representatives advanced with pins in the Class 3-A tournament, as DeAndre Johnson pinned Wade Hampton's Daniel Shaw at 160 and defending state champion David Ratliff registered a first-period fall of Blue Ridge's Alfredo Hernandez in the heavyweight bracket.

Bluffton's Levi Joly (113) and Hilton Head High's Nick Bautista (195) also picked up first-round victories.

The tournament continues at 9 a.m. today, starting with consolation matches for the first-round losers.

Friday's first-round results:

Class 4-A

Beaufort High

Forrest Kimbrell (145) -- Lost: pinned by Erik Williams (TL Hanna), 1:31

Trey Arant (160) -- Won: pinned Seth Swoope (Rock Hill), 5:16

JaClay Mixon (170) -- Lost: pinned by Brandon Corley (Irmo), 1:00

Thyrik Legree (182) -- Won: decision over Chandler Fleck (Laurens), 11-5

Clint Wright (195) -- Won: decision over Ruben Walker (Northwestern), 6-4

Maliek Maldonado (220) -- Won: decision over Cameron Bell (Rock Hill), 5-2

Tyler Wilson (285) -- Lost: pinned by John Michael Pritchett (Wren), 1:00

Class 3-A

Battery Creek

DeAndre Johnson (160) -- Won: pinned Daniel Shaw (Wade Hampton), 3:00

David Ratliff (285) -- Won: pinned Alfredo Hernandez (Blue Ridge), 1:00

Bluffton

Lloyd Williams (106) -- Lost: major decision to Eddie Byrams (Fort Mill), 11-3

Levi Joly (113) -- Won: major decision over Tim Rogers (West Oak), 10-2

Austin Farmer (132) -- Lost: pinned by Jacob Simmons (Eastside), 5:24

Michael Meyerink (138) -- Lost: decision to Cameron Pike (South Pointe), 12-6

Hilton Head High

David Waddell (106) -- Lost: pinned by Aero Thao (York), 4:30

Label Lewis (120) -- Lost: pinned by Terrence Gore (Chester), 3:47

Chris Ordonez (126) -- Lost: pinned by Dylan Gary (Belton-Honea Path), 5:00

Nick Bautista (195) -- Won: decision over Cory Morgan (South Pointe), 8-2

Class 1-A/2-A

Whale Branch

Mark Rivers (152) -- Lost: pinned by Dustin Martin (Chesnee), 2:25

Max Ford (285) -- Lost: decision to Gage Cervenka (Emerald), 4-0

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service