2011 High School Sports Spring Preview

March 4, 2011 

BASEBALL

BATTERY CREEK

Coach: Dan Tooman (25-43, eighth year)

2010 results: 6-18, 5-5 Region 8-AAA, 0-2 Class 3-A playoffs.

Coaching staff: Ron Caton, Ryan Smith, Mike Dryden, Willie Morral

Notable losses from 2010: C Mike Kaneshige (.333 avg., 11 SB), Javonta Delaney (.438 avg., 9 RBIs. HR), OF Austin Sherrill

Top returners: P/INF Joe Fields (.269 avg., 14 RBIs, 16 SB), INF C.J. Jenkins (.345 avg., 19 RBIs, HR), P/INF Shane Dixon (3.12 ERA, .306 avg., 9 RBIs), P/INF Shane Goude (4.38 ERA, .273 avg., 9 RBIs), P/INF Thomas Smith (.238 avg., 4.57 ERA)

Key newcomers: OF Mitchell Martin, OF Michael Jennings, OF/P Malik Fields

Coach's prognosis: "We return a seasoned group of young men with 12 members having varsity experience this year," Tooman said. "Pitching and defense will be our strong suit, as all six pitchers from last year return, and the addition of Rusty Willman will provide added depth. We look to improve on last year's 5-5 mark in region play and contend for a region championship."

BLUFFTON

Coach: Bryant Kitty (87-66, sixth year)

2010 results: 14-13 overall, 8-2 Region 8-AAA, finished 1-2 in Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Jeff Feaster, Keith Hamilton, Scott Lusby, Dwon Fields, Bobby Collar

Notable losses from 2010: Kevin Paige (.351 avg., 18 RBIs, 13 SB), Travis Boulware (.268 avg., 3 HR), Trey Dymock (.309 avg., 20 RBIs), Phillip Boni (3-1, 3.67 ERA), Ryan Combs (38 IP, 31 Ks), Zack Frazier (.290 avg., 2 HR, 14 RBIs, 20 SB)

Top returning players: P/OF Ryan Ward (.389 avg., 16 RBIs, 5-4, 2.67 ERA, 52 K), C/P Hunter VanGeison (.298 avg., 15 runs), OF Eric Boyles (.269 avg., 2 triples), P/1B Craig West (16 IP, 6.13 ERA), OF Travis Ramsey (.385 avg., 13 RBIs), 3B Michael Grant (.263 avg., 19 runs, 13 BB), P B.J. Kitty (2-0, 21 K)

Key newcomers: 1B/P Wade Villanueva, C/P Logan Phillips

Coach's prognosis: "We will have a good pitching core to work with to compete in a tough Region 7-AAA," Kitty said. "We will have a young infield, but it will be up for the task."

BEAUFORT HIGH

Coach: Brook Dixon (80-75, seventh year)

2010 results: 17-10 overall, 6-2 Region 8-AAA, 1-2 Class 4-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Scott Rast, Moe Phifer, Bill Allen, Keith Weaver, Scott Klumb

Notable losses from 2010: 2B Thomas Gruel, P/1B Matt Witt, P Junior Delatorre, OF Trey Molony, OF Tim Britton, OF Tyler Dixon

Top returning players: C/3B Weber Pike (.415 avg., 23 RBIs, 9 doubles); P/OF Beau Brown (.400 avg., 6 HR, 20 RBI); 2B/SS Mark Jones (.414 avg., 2 HR, 21 RBIs); 1B David Tilton (.351 avg., 28 RBIs, 6 doubles)

Key newcomers: OF/P Macaulay Smith, OF/P Luke Smith, OF Tony Nolan, IF Alex Silon, P Austin Willis-Green, OF Carson Gregory

Coach's prognosis: "We have 10 players with previous varsity experience, though only three seniors, so we do have guys that have played varsity baseball at the Class 4-A level," Dixon said. "With a good work ethic, we hope to be fairly competitive offensively, and our overall team speed is good. Filling the pitching rotation void is a need in the early part of the season. Competing for a region championship and hosting a playoff game is our team goal."

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN

Coach: Danny Morgan (first year)

2010 results: 22-10 overall, 7-3 SCISAA Region 3-AAA, SCISAA Class 3-A champions

Coaching staff: Parker Collins, Chez Green, Erik Sonberg

Notable losses from 2010: SS Weston Butler (.437 avg., 2 HR, 27 RBIs, 27 SB, 26 runs); 3B/P Devin McGuinness (.276 avg., 2 HR, 27 RBIs, 23 SB, 21 runs; 6-3, 1.71 ERA, 46 K); C Zac Lenns (.303 avg., 1 HR, 21 RBIs, 20 SB, 42 runs); 2B/P Wesley Cooler (.321 avg., 16 RBIs, 9 SB, 12 runs; 3-0, 2.52 ERA); OF/P James Berl (.284 avg., 9 RBIs, 14 SB, 37 walks, 26 runs; 9-2, 2.87 ERA, 33 K); 1B Luke Sirgo (.282 avg., 17 RBIs, 7 SB, 19 walks, 10 runs)

Top returning players: 1B Alec Westmark (.197 avg., 5 RBIs, 7 walks, 6 runs); OF J.D. Reichel (.231 avg., 9 RBIs, 5 SB, 8 walks, 6 runs); IF/P Lincoln Fuller (1-1, 2.20 ERA, 22 K)

Key newcomers: OF/P Ryan Atwood, IF/P Andrew Halley, OF/IF Kyle Roach, C/IF John Jenkins, OF/P Alec Ambrosic, OF/IF CT Davis, IF/DH Reese Dolyniuk, OF Jack Ennis, C/IF Kevin Campbell, IF Alex Cooler, C/IF/P Luke HIggs

Coach's prognosis: "After losing over 95 percent of our offensive and pitching production, it will be exciting to see who will step up and take over those gaps left from last year's senior class," Morgan said. "With seven freshmen and one eighth-grader, we are extremely young and will have to rely on these underclassmen to develop quickly."

HILTON HEAD HIGH

Coach: Chris Wells (225-106, 13th year)

2010 results: 18-9 overall, 8-2 Region 8-AAA, region champions, finished 1-2 in Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: L.J. Bush, Ken Soucy, Matt Seelman, Bill Keen

Notable losses from 2010: Jack Tillman (.434 avg., 12 2B, 3 HR, 24 RBIs) Matt Augustine (.303 avg., 15 RBIs), Bruce Leitner (13 runs, 7 RBI, 0.39 ERA in 21 IP), Jon Bever (2-0, 3.60 ERA)

Top returning players: 2B Charlie Wilkins (.350 avg., 32 runs, 18 SB), C Ethan Olliff (.366 avg., 17 RBIs), P Sean Bartlett (6-2, 2.87 ERA, 40 K), P Nic Levy (4-1, 3.54 ERA, 35 K), SS Kevin Hickey (.368 avg., 28 runs, 17 RBIs), CF Michael Haven (.264 avg., 18 runs, 15 RBIs), OF/3B Adam Orischak (.440 avg., 20 runs)

Key newcomers: 1B/DH Storm Grisham, OF Caleb Martin, INF/P Cameron Stoltz

Coach's prognosis: "We expect to compete for the region title in a much tougher baseball region," Wells said.

HILTON HEAD PREP

Coach: Nathan Stevens (71-79, eighth year)

2010 results: 13-15 overall, lost in SCISAA Class 3-A quarterfinals

Coaching staff: Dan Sheehan, Brett Young

Notable losses from 2010: OF/IF/P DeAnte Scott (.319 avg., .394 on-base, 35 runs, 17 SB)

Top returning players: P/OF Patrick Andrews (3-4, 1.95 ERA, 72 K; .291 avg., .509 on-base); P/IF Matt Layman (.459 avg., .598 on-base, 18 RBIs, 12 SB; 2-0, 1.36 ERA); P Dylan Powell (5-6, 4.60 ERA, 2 CG)

Key newcomers: IF Patrick Briody

Coach's prognosis: "We need for some of our freshmen to step up and help this year," Stevens said. "We have some talented young guys who have potential to grow into significant contributors on the varsity level. We just need a few of them to make the leap this year. ... Our goal, as always, is to get to the second season and battle to the end."

THOMAS HEYWARD

Coach: Nic Shuford (57-43, sixth year)

2010 results: 13-8 overall

Coaching staff: Michael Shuford, Leon Etheridge, Todd Duncan

Notable losses from 2010: Brandon Nettles, Marshill Mahan (.554 avg., 25 runs, 5 HR, 26 RBIs, 13 SB), Cliff O'Quinn (6-1, 2.63 ERA; .246 avg., 12 RBIs), Scott Malphrus (.292 avg., 13 runs, 8 RBIs)

Top returning players: Logan Mock (.407 avg., 20 runs, 8 RBIs, 10 SB), Taylor Cowart (.333 avg., 16 runs, 6 RBIs), Ryan Day (3-2, 4.67 ERA; .365 avg., 18 runs, 11 RBIs, 10 SB), Joe Laycock (.283 avg., 1 HR, 8 RBIs)

Key newcomers: Evan Duncan, Zack Newton

Coach's prognosis: "We will be a very young team this year, with only four returning players," Shuford said. "We want to improve every time we step on the field. The ultimate goal is to make the playoffs."

BOYS GOLF

BLUFFTON

Coach: David Crosby (58-34, third year)

2010 results: Second place in Class 3-A Lower State, seventh at Class 3-A state meet

Coaching staff: Kelly Minasi

Notable losses from 2010: No. 1 Coley Davis (38.2 average), No. 3 Kenny Kovacs (39.8)

Top returning players: Wesley Long (Soph., 38.4 average), Shane Fox (Sr., 41.8), Jake Rapp (Jr., 42.9)

Coach's prognosis: "We have a good chance for the region championship," Crosby said. "Losing two key players, we would like to finish in the top-10 in the state. We're looking for some of the young players to step up and fill the gaps."

HILTON HEAD PREP

Coach: Butch Hirsch (fourth year)

2010 results: Third in SCISAA Region 3-AAA; fifth at SCISAA Class 3-A state tournament

Coaching staff: Jim Ferree

Notable losses from 2010: Jason Fick

Top returning players: George Hirsch, Kyle Eichelsbacher, Tim Godshalk, Charlie Spencer-White

Key newcomers: Tyler Williams, Woody Woodward

Coach's prognosis: "We have a very strong team this spring with all our returning players, as well as new team member Tyler Williams, a very accomplished junior golfer who will be a great asset to the team," Hirsch said.

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN

Coach: Doug Langhals (seventh year)

2010 results: Third at SCISAA Class 3-A state tournament

Coaching staff: Jason Suddeth, Freddy Mitchell, Tim Sutherland, John Patterson

Notable losses from 2010: Mike Nadal

Top returning players: Chandler Vilcheck, JD Lehman, Bryson Nimmer, Kyle Weaver, Zach Reynolds

Coach's prognosis: "We return all of our top five, so we should be in the hunt at the state tournament," Langhals said. "As always, our region will be tough. We have a large number of younger guys who will push our top five for spots in matches each week. It will be an exciting year."

BOYS LACROSSE

HILTON HEAD HIGH

Coach: Joe Monmonier (36-21, fifth year)

2010 results: 14-2, lost in Wando (14-10) in Lower State finals

Coaching staff: John Farenkopf, John Werner, Dave Loiacono, Billy Schilling, Christian Sudduth, Robert Mathieson

Notable losses from 2010: Matt Roberts (all-state defense), A.J. Weitzner (50 goals, 19 assists), Austin Martin (three-year starter on defense), Ross Jones (five goals)

Top returning players: A Nick Roberts (47 goals, 38 assists), D Yannie Reynecke (four-year starter, 42 ground balls), GK Clayton Reed (76 save pct), MF/A John Ferrebee (20 goals, 11 assists), A Nick Bautista (42 goals, 15 assists, 58 ground balls), MF Erik Rzeczycki, MF Hayden Lovette, D Emmitt Smith, MF Campbell Miller

Key newcomers: Charlie Jackson

Coach's prognosis: "This team returns a lot of key players for this season on both sides of the field," Monmonier said. "... Key players worked hard on the offseason to get better and put ourselves as a front runner to win the state championship."

GIRLS LACROSSE

HILTON HEAD HIGH

Coach: Meg Hendy (13th year)

2010 results: 4-10 overall

Coaching staff: Christina Lindstedt, Carly Gottfried

Notable losses from 2010: Nikki Bruno, Madison Edwards

Top returning players: D Breen Weir (all-state), A Sammi Burns, MF Jennifer Sheeran, GK Morgan Raffaele, A Elaine Natoli

Coach's prognosis: "We will be building on the returning starters and 12 varsity lettermen," Hendy said. "Team work and good lacrosse is our main goal for this season."

BOYS SOCCER

BEAUFORT ACADEMY

Coach: Bill Dalton (90-36, eighth year)

2010 results: 3-10 overall, 0-3 in SCISAA Region 2-AA

Coaching staff: Tom Savage, Rob Mathai

Notable losses from 2010: None

Top returning players: Pete Olsson, Nathan Akers, Leif Koppernaes, Patrick Walker, Matt Bass, Conner Akers, Finn Koppernaes

Key newcomers: Gibson Achurch, Billy Dailey, Jack Dailey

Coach's prognosis: "We will have a considerably stronger team this year," Dalton said. "Our goal is to make the playoffs."

HARDEEVILLE

Coach: Todd Roberson (12-4, second year)

2010 results: 12-4 overall, 8-2 in Region 1-A, lost to Academic Magnet in Class 1-A Lower State finals

Coaching staff: None

Notable losses from 2010: Alex de la Fuentes (12 goals, 24 assists), Alex Reyes (six goals, nine assists), Christian Sotero (defense), Omar Moreno

Top returning players: Carlos Morales, Jose Romero, Cruz Romero, Efferon Nolasco

Key newcomers: Adrain Morales, Martin Soteli

Coach's prognosis: "We should be competitive," Roberson said. "We started a JV program this year, so it should help develop younger players."

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN

Coach: Joe Short (first year)

Notable losses from 2010: M Sergio Rojas, D Jake Crandall, GK Mike Ritterbeck

Top returning players: M/F Josh Mousseau, M Blake Bishop, D Josh Beste

Key newcomers: F Luke Fuller, GK Ryan Emery

Coach's prognosis: "Experienced underclassman talent combined with inexperienced senior leadership will create an exciting season," Short said.

HILTON HEAD HIGH

Coach: Wayne Quinlan

2010 results: 13-9, Co-Region 8-AAA champions, lost to Dreher in second round of Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Mike Ollivetti

Notable losses from 2010: F Leslie Layne

Top returning players: Will McCarty (Sr., MF/D), Edwin Hernandez (Sr., MF/D), Harry Santiago (Jr., F), Tyler Betts (Jr., D), Chris MacMurray (Jr., D)

Key newcomers: Jake Ritterbeck (GK)

Coach's prognosis: "This year's squad should be physically more mature, stronger, tougher and more equipped for the rigors of the season," Quinlan said. "Our region typically offers only a few challenges -- so we have to go outside to better prepare ourselves."

GIRLS SOCCER

BATTERY CREEK

Coach: Vincent Baker (second year)

2010 results: 4-9 overall, 4-4 Region 8-AAA, lost in first round of Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Sonia Perez

Notable losses from 2010: F Jessica Vido, D Kierstin Bockelman, MF Emily Pockette, GK Megan Roberts, D Monica Murphy, MF Taylor Wilson, F Anna Simpson, F Torii Studivant, Brittany Taylor Della Valle

Top returners: Tatiara Collins, Devan Fisher, Allyssia D. Baker-Ashcraft, Samantha Colleran, Stephanie Colleran, Yessica Az-Sales, Nancy Medina, Nicole Birch

Key newcomers: K/F Caroline Vido, MF Madeline Mahan, F/M Gabriella Portela, MF Ashley Aldana, MF Jasmine Wallace

Coach's prognosis: "With the loss of nine starters this year, it will be hard to know what we have until about the quarter point of the season," coach Vincent Baker said. "I have no returning scoring threat or defensive help. My keeper graduated and I will rely upon unproven second-year players or a freshman in goal. Realistically, I think third in the region again is a strong possibility. We are playing a couple of schools we have never played."

BLUFFTON

Coach: Mike Manning (first year)

2010 results: 13-8 overall, 6-2 Region 8-AAA, lost to North Myrtle Beach in first round of Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Siobhan McCann, Troy Murphy, Alexis Gore

Notable losses from 2010: F Rachel Solomon, MF Sharnice Alexander

Top returning players: Erika Watkins (Sr., MF), Madison Putich (Soph., D/MF), Sara Oros (Sr., MF), Alex Bailey (Jr., MF/F)

Key newcomers: Naomi McCracken (Fr., D/MF), Meridian Orlando (Fr., GK)

Coach's prognosis: "We are a rebuilding program that is concentrating on training ourselves to be mentally prepared for each match," Manning said. "... We'll take our share of bumps and bruises along the way, but we'll be better for it in the end. We fully expect to compete in the region and be better prepared for the playoffs."

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN

Coach: Ben Gerdts (first year)

2010 results: Lost in second round of SCISAA Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Amanda Girkin

Notable losses from 2010: GK Janel Raquet, D Brittany Chisholm, M Lauren Ziegler

Top returning players: D Addy Bensch, D Anna Bensch, F Audrey Bensch, M Jessica Day, GK Ashley Donaldson, M Becca Meeder

Key newcomers: D Andy Anderson, M Stevie DeSimone, F Ashleigh McDaniel, M Heather Oliver

Coach's prognosis: "We have a nice combination of talent and experience," Gehrdts said. "We have strong upper-class leadership mixed with a youthful foundation for the future."

HILTON HEAD HIGH

Coach: Ernie Suozzi (13-6, second year)

2010 results: 13-6 overall, 8-0 in Region 8-AAA, lost in Class 3-A Lower State finals match

Coaching staff: Ray Craver

Notable losses from 2010: MF Carly Iulo, D Jean Weisner, F Lindsey Bruno

Coach's prognosis: "We are still very young, but we do have experience," Suozzi said. "We have to make sure we don't look ahead. We hope to be there the last game of the season -- that's our goal."

HILTON HEAD PREP

Coach: Chance Cook (first year)

2010 results: 11-4, lost in first round of SCISAA Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Courtney Shelton

Notable losses from 2010: F Anna McAbee (transfer to Porter-Gaud), M Chelsea Mixson, M Alexa Jolley, M/F Becky DeRose

Top returning players: M Kathleen Blum, D Lane Czura, F Halie Parker

Key newcomers: D Hannah Brink, D Sophia Duesberg

Coach's prognosis: "Despite some changes, our girls program remains very strong and should challenge in SCISAA Region 3-AAA," Cook said. "With stalwarts Kathleen Blum and Lane Czura, the Lady Dolphins will be strong in the middle of the pitch and have solid speed on the wings. Ultimately, it will come down to how well, and how quickly, the younger players integrate themselves. If a few of our talented freshmen and sophomores step up, we can be a formidable team."

SOFTBALL

BLUFFTON

Coach: Bill Ball (fifth year)

2010 results: 16-7 overall, 8-0 Region 8-AAA, lost in district round of Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Terry Smith (asst.), Gary Thomas (JV), George Hudson (asst. JV)

Notable losses from 2010: Whitney Morrell (.538 avg.)

Top returning players: C Melissa Peebles (Sr., .500 avg., 10 2Bs), 2B Lauren Lowell (Sr., .491 avg., 9 SB), 3B Summer Lawson (Sr., .590 avg., 33 RBIs), P Courtney Smith (Fr., 12-5, 122 Ks)

Key newcomers: SS/P Mikyla Houghlin (Fr.)

Coach's prognosis: "We're looking forward to our new region foes -- Berkeley and Cane Bay -- because both have top-notch softball programs," Ball said. "We have needed a bigger challenge in our region schedule to help prepare us for the playoffs, and here it is. If we play to our potential, I expect us to play past the first round of the playoffs."

HILTON HEAD HIGH

Coach: Sarah Beachkofsky

2010 results: 6-15 overall, 5-8 Region 8-AAA, 0-2 in Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Gary Fillmore, Eric Moore, Will Moore

Notable losses from 2010: Rebekah Herty, P

Top returning players: Tori Motchan (Jr., LF), Kensley Phillips (Soph., 3B), Haley Lewis (Jr., CF), Madeleine Mayer (Sr., 1B)

Key newcomers: Whitney Halley (eighth, SP), Aileen Moore (eighth)

Coach's prognosis: "We have a healthy mix of dedicated, returning players and solid new arrivals," Beachkofsky said. "This group of athletes offers a great deal of potential for the season. I'm optimistic and believe we will be competitive within our region if we remain healthy and retain a hard work ethic all season."

THOMAS HEYWARD

Coach: Bob Layman (33-10, second year)

2010 results: 33-10 overall, 4-2 SCISAA Region 3-AAA, SCISAA Class 3-A runner-up

Coaching staff: Lawton Moser, Pat Ernestine

Notable losses from 2010: None

Top returning players: 1B/P Ashlie Layman, C/3B Andrea Daring, SS Chandler Cook, OF Brielle Jungblut

Key newcomers: UTIL Jamie Malphrus

Coach's prognosis: "Expectations are high," Layman said. "I hope to compete for the state championship again this year."

WHALE BRANCH

Coach: Kim Nicholson (first year)

Coaching staff: Shatwanna Fields, Tomiko Parker, Antoinette Allen

Coach's prognosis: "We are all very excited about our first season here at Whale Branch," Nicholson said. "As coaches, our main focus academics and building positive character and leadership skills, traits that are very important on and off the field. I am very thankful for the support of the community during volleyball season and I pray they continue to support our student-athletes during softball season."

BOYS TENNIS

BEAUFORT HIGH

Coach: David Riedmayer (90-31, fifth year)

2010 results: Region 8-AAAA champion, lost to Dutch Fork in first round of Class 4-A playoffs

Notable losses from 2010: None

Top returners: Malcom Kates, (2010 state singles qualifier, ranked No. 35 in S.C.), James Bachety, Hunter Plyant, Anthony Williams, Damonte Glass

Key newcomers: Alex Angus (7th grade), Keaton Butler (8th grade)

Coach's prognosis: "We hope to defend our region championship this year and get farther in the playoffs," coach David Riedmayer said. "We are stronger this year due to the new younger but stronger players in the lineup. We have better depth than the prevoius year."

BEAUFORT ACADEMY

Coach: Greg Crosby (ninth year)

2010 results: 8-4 overall, 4-0 SCISAA Region 1-AA, SCISAA Class 2-A state champions

Notable losses from 2010: None

Top returning players: No. 1 James Post, No. 2 Charles Sanford

Key newcomers: Conner Akers

Coach's prognosis: "I'm looking forward to another very successful year," Crosby said.

BLUFFTON

Coach: Bob Brown (43-49, seventh year)

2010 results: 9-7, runner up in Region 8-AAA, lost to Camden in first round of Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: Kristen Kelly-Finlen

Notable losses from 2010: Joey Nylund (No. 2)

Top returning players: Spencer Sasko, Chris Davis, Lewis Black, Zack Rardon

Key newcomers: Davis Rosenblum, Richard Snyder

Coach's prognosis: "We have 36 boys out for the team," Brown said. "This should be our best year ever with a chance for the region title."

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN

Coach: Eric Wammock (fifth year)

2010 results: 3-8 overall, 0-6 SCISAA Region 3-AAA

Notable losses from 2010: No. 1 Carsten Fisher, No. 3 Mitchell Brockmann, No. 5 Trey Trimble, No. 6 Cameron Clark

Top returning players: No. 2 Ben Likins, No. 4 John Ziegler, No. 7 Justin Remegi, No. 8 Ryan Cash

Key newcomers: Charlie Drake, Sam Trimble

Coach's prognosis: "The losses of Fisher and Brockman are eased with the addition of Drake and Trimble," Wammock said. "Likins and Ziegler are important contributors, and we'll ahve to see who can step in to the bottom spots to fill Clark's spot. We are still a young team competing against SCISAA's toughest teams in our region."

HILTON HEAD HIGH

Coach: Alfredo Soliz (first year)

2010 results: Region 8-AAA champions, lost in second round of Class 3-A playoffs

Coaching staff: None

Notable losses from 2010: No.1 Trey Hale, No. 2 Brit Bent, No. 4 Brady Nichols, Dan Spriggs

Key newcomers: Carsten Fisher, Mitchell Brockmann

Coach's prognosis: "We will try to repeat last year's success, or why not looking for a state championship," Soliz said.

BOYS TRACK

BATTERY CREEK

Coach: Tyrone Pierce, fourth year

2010 results: Region 8-AAA champion, Class 3-A runner-up

Coaching staff: Barry Anderson, Diarra Glaze, Daniel Kline

Notable losses from 2010: Cleon Wright (100-meter region champion, member of state champion 4x100), Ricardo Chaney (200-meter region champion, member of state champion 4x100), Norman Jenkins (long jump, 800-meter region champion), Damion Miles (4x100), Ronald Wayne (pole vault), Spencer Shine (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles), Mark Rennix (distance), Demetrius Smalls (distance), Sherman Smalls (distance)

Top returners: Jamario Williams (sprints, 4x100, 4x400), Spencer Butler (throws), Darian Williams (jumps), Rhakeem Brown (distance), Bear Childers (throws), Marcus James (sprints), De'Vonne Lykes (sprints), Raymond Wayne (distance), Randy DeLoach (jumps), Spencer Collins (jumps, throws)

Key newcomers: Brent Johnson (middle distance), B.J. Garvin (jumps), Carlton Linnen (sprints), Keenan Wright (sprints, jumps), Michael Evans (distance), Shakil Gause (throws), Justice Oliver (jumps), Erik Barbosa (distance), Luis Castillo (distance), Wendell Roberson (jumps), Ra'heem Cooper (middle distance), Marquis Burton (middle distance)

Coach's prognosis: "(Our goal is) to contend for the region championship and contend for the state championship," coach Tyrone Pierce said. "To have individuals win a state championship in their individual event or as part of a member of a relay team."

BLUFFTON

Coach: Aaron Bush (first year)

2010 results: Third in Region 8-AAA

Coaching staff: Dana House, Lee Merrick, Sean McCann

HILTON HEAD HIGH

Coach: Blake Bishop (fifth year)

2010 results: Finished fourth at Class 3-A state meet

Coaching staff: Frank Holland, Summer Kirkpatrick, Bill Wrightson, Max Mayo

Notable losses from 2010: Clifford Morrow (four-time state champion in 4x800)

Top returning players: Jack Felix (800, 1,600, 3,200, 4x800), Mackenzie Johnston (3,200), Jack Manesiotis (3,200), Michael Brewer (4x800), Aubree Bruce (4x800), James Neely (high jump)

Key newcomers: Desmond Bonaparte (400, sprints), Melvin Fields (throwing), Hunter Anderson (throwing)

Coach's prognosis: "If we stay healthy, look for another great season," Bishop said. "We're looking to have a great showing in the distance events, and we should have some field events place high at the state meet."

RIDGELAND

Coach: Russell Holley (fourth year)

2010 results: Third in Region 5-AA

Coaching staff: Jamar Ferguson, Christina Walker, Randy Gooden

Notable losses from 2010: Walter Nix (triple jump, 4x100 relay, long jump, 110 high hurdles); Malik Mitchell (110 high hurdles)

Top returners: Jerry Scott (100, 200, 4x100); Jeremy Scott (100, 200, 4x100); Adrian Polite (400, 4x400, 200, 4x800); Tyboshie Mikell (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles, 4x400, 4x800); Tyron Mikell (long jump, 400, 4x400, high jump); Jacob Ferguson (high jump); Saydrian Williams (triple jump, long jump); Immanual White (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles, 4x100, 200); Darnell Solomon (110 hurdles, triple jump, long jump, 400 hurdles); Alvin Brown (shot put and discus); Wesley Scott (shot put, discus); Torray Amlett (shot put, 200, discus, 4x100); Jacque Polite (shot put, discus); Osano Saunders (shot put, discus); Medicus Deloach (800, 400, 4x400, 4x800); Israel Allen (800, long jump, high jump, 4x800); Shayne Ganong (3,200 meters, pole vault); Scott Roy (1,600 meters, pole vault); Corey Cardwell (800, 400, 4x800, 4x400)

Key newcomers: Tahiir Alaziz (1,600 meters, 3,200 meters); Matthew Button (1,600 meters, 3,200 meters); Hamilton Harris (100, 200, long jump); Xavier Capers (100, 200, 4x100); Reydad Castillo (1,600, 800); David Stevens (long jump, high jump, 400); Kurtis Jackson (200, 400)

Coach's prognosis: "We have dropped down to Class 1-A; and we are excited about competing in this new region and class," coach Russell Holley said. "We have virtually the entire team returning, with a number of school record holders still on the rosters. We also have a number of guys with state level experience. Competing at a high level is what we expect. The fact that we have a complete team with at least four quality participants in all 17 events should make us a state contender."

WHALE BRANCH

Coach: Terry Fillmore (first year)

Coaching staff: Hugh Hood

Key newcomers: Josh Fields (sprints, long jump), Devontae Brown (sprints, long jump), Devonta' Lykes (middle distance), Charles Jiles (distance), Howard Allen (throws), Travon McKee (throws)

Coach's prognosis: "Against Class 1-A schools, we are going to be strong in the discus, 800 meters, 1,600 meters, and 4x800 meters," Fillmore said. " We should be near the top of the field in both the region and Lower State."

GIRLS TRACK

BATTERY CREEK

Coach: Tyrone Pierce (first year as girls coach)

2010 results: Third in Region 8-AAA

Coaching staff: Barry Anderson, Diarra Glaze, Daniel Kline

Notable losses from 2010: Alexis Ward (sprints), Carolyn Rennix (distance), Courtney Wright (distance)

Top returners: Gretchen Brown (sprints, jumps), Nikki Hill (sprints, jumps), Tatiara Collins (sprints, jumps), Nicole Birch (throws), Tanazia Bowers (hurdles), Whitney Woodson (sprints), Tremaine Aiken (middle distance), Jasmine Calixte (hurdles), Jasmine Vaughn (sprints)

Key newcomers: Lyvette Coleman (sprints, jumps), Leslie Brown (jumps), Alexis Miller (distance), Sarah Rice (middle distance), Tamara Mayfield (sprints, jumps), Alleanora Garcia (distance), Monica Lopez (sprints), Fatima Watson (sprints), Amanda Martinez (sprints)

Coach's prognosis: "(Our goal is) to contend for the region championship and contend for the state championship," Pierce said. "To have individuals win a state championship in their individual event or as a member of a relay team."

BLUFFTON HIGH SCHOOL

Coach: Aaron Bush (first year)

2010 results: Second in Region 8-AAA

Coaching staff: Dana House, Lee Merrick, Sean McCann

HILTON HEAD HIGH

Coach: Blake Bishop (fifth year)

2010 results: Finished 10th at Class 3-A state meet

Coaching staff: Frank Holland, Summer Kirkpatrick, Bill Wrightson, Max Mayo

Notable losses from 2010: Angie Rummans (pole vault, high jump)

Top returning players: Keyuntay Heyward (400), Sara Manesiotis (4x800), Emily Crick (800, 4x800), Faith Lifer (1,600, 4x800), Rosie Dungan (4x800)

Key newcomers: Jaquasha Bush (4x100, sprints)

Coach's prognosis: "The girls 4x800 could have a strong showing at the state meet, and the 1,600 and 3,200 girls could do well with proper training," Bishop said. "We're excited about the season."

RIDGELAND

Coach: Pearl Mitchell (fourth year)

2010 results: Region 5-AA runner up, fifth at Class 2-A state meet

Coaching staff: Jamal Ferguson, Randy Gooden, Christina Walker

Notable losses from 2010: Shaquilla Mitchell (jumps, state champion long jump), Gelethia Beasley (100, 200, 400, 4x100), Camika Beaton (100, 200, 4x100)

Top returners: Adashia Beasley (400, 800, 4x400, 4x800), Brittany Richardson (high jump, discus), Goldy Cohen (800, 1600, 3200, 4x800), Brunitta Jenkins (sprints), Geneva Middleton (sprints, middle distance), Taylor Williams (hurdles, jumps)

Key newcomers: Denesia Capers (100, 200, 400, 4x100), Shaki Deloach (sprints, jumps), Latecia Deloach (hurdles), Joyce Brown (hurdles), Shaniece Darien (throws), Latriece Darien (throws), Shaniece Brown (throws), Shashea Williams (throws), Kaliyah Darien (throws)

Coach's prognosis: "Region champions," Mitchell said.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service