Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 10

info@islandpacket.comOctober 10, 2010 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Oct. 7; Format: Individual Points; 1. Louise Williams, 2. Judy Matchett; 3. Felicia Pascal, Judy Peters.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Oct. 7; FormatL 1-2-3; 1. Dwight Hunting, Tony Andreano, Ed Rainey, Roger Johnson; CTP -- Tom Vater.

Dataw Island

Results of 18-hole Men's day held October 5; 1. Jim Guille, Dave Didier, Bob Pogachnick, Paul Kyne; 2. Chuck Hinners, John Schaefer, Phil Meeker, Chipper Hoff; 3. Matt Longwell, Dave Muehl, Cliff Hubbell, Dick Foley; 4. Don Kemper, Bill Hill, Jim Morrissey, Nils Dahl; CTP -- Chipper Hoff, Bill Weber.

Results of 18-hole Ladies day held October 7; 1. Laura Sherman, Pat Morris, Sheila Sears; 2. Ann Ballantyne, Pam Didier, Linda Muehl, Celeste Nalwasky; CTP -- Carol Baxter; Chip Ins: Laura Sherman, Celeste Nalwasky.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held October 7; 1. Mary Ann Voegtle, Joan Maus, Peggy Wynne, Susan Dickerson; 2. Janet Gregory, Mary Dickerson, Paula Campbell, Judy Raynor; CTP -- Mary Dickerson, Rebecca McCann; Chip Ins: Dawn Schuster, Susan Dickerson, Joan Schwartz, Judy Raynor.

Fripp Island

Results of WGA event held Oct. 5: Format: Scramble; 1. Jeanie Oliver, Jean Wetzel, Kathryn Woolley; 2. Madeleine Crouse, Sara Dashiell, Diane McGarry, Susan Price; 3. Sandy Buschur, Sam Taylor, Brenda Thibodeau, Linda Young.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held October 7; Format: Reverse Bear Creek; 1. John Kneeland, Ben Franklin, Jack Shaffer, Fred Strong; 2. Herman Gaither, Ray Plourde, Joe McNall, Paul Archer; 3. Alan Westcob, John Dansby, John Sheppard, Carl Rehberg; CTP; Ben Franklin, Frank Vasata, John Kneland, Tom Glans.

Palmetto Hall

Results of WGA event held Oct. 5 at the Cupp Course: Format: Gross and Net Day Tournament; Flight 1 -- Gross: Kathy LaBonte; Net: Priscilla Loeben; Flight 2 -- Gross: Patty Zensinger, Amber McElhaney; Net: Bev Banino; Flight 3 -- Gross: Jan Powell; Net: Patty Penwell; CTP -- No. 8 June Somers and Jan Powell, No. 16 June Somers and Cristy Anderson; Chip-Ins -- Kathy LaBonte, Amber McElhaney; Birdie -- June Somers.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held Oct. 5; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Frank Gagliardi, Tod Powers, Bob Williams, Bob Wright; 2. Pete Noll, Dick Timcoe, Ed Scott; CTP -- Don Hemenway; Low Net -- Tod Powers.

Results of LGA Ladies day held Oct. 6; Format: Fairy Tale Event; 1. Terry Boyer, Shirley DeHond, Julie Gee, Pat Hannin; CTP -- Terry Boyer.

Sanctuary

Results of Sun City WGA One Day Away event held Oct. 7; Format: Gross Champion and Net Champion; Gross Champion -- 1. Joan D'Ambrosi, Marcia Handel, Ruth Kimball, Sharan Oehmann; 2. Kendra Ward, Barb Gonsalves, Anna Kelly, Bobbie Callaway; 3. Maureen O'Hara, Lorraine Reichard, Anita Tuney, Caroline Reneau; Net Champion -- 1. Harriett Bender, Darlene Abshier, Nancy Nickell, Barb Montgomery; 2. Pris Jones, Betty McMillion, Bonnie Hawkins; 3. Joan D'Ambrosi, Marcia Handel, Ruth Kimball, Sharan Oehmann.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of event held Oct. 4-5; Format: 2BB of 4; Day 1 -- Bill Zachary, Ron Cecil, Charlie Baltera, Tim Minton; Day 2 -- Dwight Hunting, Michael Gilroy, Jerry Hankins, Don Mikkelson; Overall -- 1. Albert Kinal, David Zander, William Hendrickson, Bill Linkner; 2. Bob Linman, Don Mikkelson, Chuck Price, Frederick Wynne; CTP -- Day 1: John Lesko, Bill Linkner, Russ Reynolds, Bill Linkner; Day 2: Rob Lyons, Rob Lyons, Joseph DiChiara, Colin Ingham.

RUNNING

Friends of Hunting Island 5K

Saturday, at Hunting Island State Park

1. David Jirousek 18:58; 2. William Drake 20:16; 3. Kevin Lane 22:24; 4. Stewart Reitmire 24:33; 5. Barbara Krakehl 25:17; 6. Miguel Lara-Maya 25:49; 7. Rob Marek 26:14; 8. Fran Forcione 26:23; 9. Mike Ackerman 26:45; 10. Jenifer Herman 27:33;

11. Angela Tarabadkar 27:36; 12. Thomas Gore 27:46; 13. Kelly Dean 29:14; 14. Steven Krakehl 29:56; 15. Kenny Ackerman 30:09; 16. Lynne Davis 32:22; 17. Janice Herzer 33:50; 18. Tim Lovett 34:28; 19. Michael Ryan 35:13; 20. Cibi Sripathi 35:39;

21. Mary Leitnaker 37:34; 22. David Maude 41:00; 23. Martha Martin 41:00; 24. William Kelch 42:30; 25. Sivaramon Sripathi 42:45.

SOFTBALL

Sun City fall standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Go 2 Guy 8-2

Sigler's 8-2

Elite Therapy 6-4

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 6-4

Mark F. Winn, Attny. 6-4

Hidden Cypress Grille 3-7

Katie O'Donald's 2-8

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Door 2 Door Cleaners 9-1

Liberty Bank 6-4

Weichert Realtors 6-4

Outdoor Designs 4-6

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 3-7

Palmetto Eye Specialist 2-8

British Open Pub 1-9

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service